c

PROGRAMME

 

DAY 1: Tuesday, 6 March 2018 

Venue: Clarks Exotica Resort, Bangalore

02:00 pm – 04:00 pm

Registration

04:00 pm – 04:30 pm

Inauguration

04:30 pm – 05:15 pm

Keynote Lecture 1: Ali Shilatifard, Northwestern University, Chicago
Principles of Epigenetics and Chromatin in Development and Human Disease

05:15 pm – 05:45 pm

High Tea

05:45 pm – 08:30 pm      

Session 1: Transcription Initiation and Elongation

05:45 pm – 06:12 pm

PL1: Stephen Buratowski, Harvard Medical School, Boston (27 min)
Dynamics of factor exchange during transcription initiation and elongation

06:12 pm – 06:39 pm

PL2: Ananda L. Roy, NIH, Bethesda (27 min)
Role of Transcription Factor TFII-I in B cells

06:39 pm – 07:06 pm

PL3: Sanjeev Galande, IISER, Pune (27 min)
Regulation of transcription factor SP1 by β-catenin destruction complex modulates Wnt response

07:06 pm – 07:33 pm

PL4: Sukesh R. Bhaumik, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale (27 min)
Fine-tuning of a histone chaperone, FACT, in regulation of transcription elongation

07:33 pm – 08:00 pm

PL5: P.N. Rangarajan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (27 min)
New insights into the regulation of carbon metabolism in the methylotrophic yeast, Pichia pastoris

08:00 pm – 08:15 pm

SP1: Sunil K. Maloniya, University of Massachusetts, Worcester, USA (15 min)
Genetic and Pharmacological Reactivation of the Mammalian Inactive X-Chromosome: Implications in Genetic Disorders

08:15 pm – 08:30 pm

SP2: Debabrata Biswas, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology, Kolkata (15 min)
ZMYND8 positively regulates transcription through its novel association with P-TEFb complex

08:30 pm – 10:30 pm

Mixer and Dinner

 

DAY 2: Wednesday, 7 March 2018 

Venue: Clarks Exotica Resort, Bangalore

 

06:45 am – 08:10 am

Breakfast

08:15 am – 11:00 am          

Session 2: Chromatin Structure and Transcription

08:15 am – 08:30 am

SP3: Yathish Jagadheesh Achar, IFOM, Milan, Italy (15 min)                                              
Genome organization regulates topological status of chromatin

08:30 am – 08:57 am

PL6: Geeta Narlikar, University of California, San Francisco (27 min)
ATP-dependent and independent mechanisms of regulating chromatin state

08:57 am – 09:24 am

PL7: Trevor Archer, NIH, Bethesda (27 min)
Regulating transcription via chromatin transactions

09:24 am – 09:51 am

PL8: Shikha Laloraya, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (27 min)
SMC complexes: Architects of chromosome organization

09:51 am – 10:18 am

PL9: Aseem Z. Ansari, University of Wisconsin, Madison (27 min)
Designing Gene-specific Molecules to License Transcription Across Repressive Heterochromatin

10:18 am – 10:45 am

PL10: Samit Chattopadhyay, IICB, Kolkata (27 min)

 

10:45 am – 11:00 am

SP4: Zaffer Zargar, CDFD, Hyderabad (15 min)
p130 recruits Retinoblastoma Binding Protein 2,RBP2 to the E2F responsive promoters in stage specific manner to Modulate the H3K4me3 mark

11:00 am – 11:20 am

Coffee Break

11: 20 am – 12:05 pm

Keynote Lecture 2: Frederick W. Alt, Harvard Medical School, Boston

 

12:05 pm – 01:26 pm         

Session 3: Recombination, Double Strand Break and Genome Stability

12:05 pm – 12:32 pm

PL11: Jayanta Chowdhuri, Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York (27 min)
Programmed Double Strand Breaks during Class Switch Recombination: The Where and How?

12:32 pm – 12:59 pm

PL12:  Ranjan Sen, NIH, Baltimore (27 min)

 

12:59 pm – 1:26 pm

PL13: B.J Rao, TIFR, Mumbai (27 min)
DNA Damage Response intertwines with tissue homeostasis in D. melanogaster

01:26 pm – 02:15 pm

Lunch

02:15 pm – 04:15 pm

Poster Presentation

03:45 pm – 04:15 pm

Coffee Break

04:15 pm – 06:06 pm         

Session 4: DNA Structure and Genome Integrity

04:15 pm – 04:42 pm

PL14: Sergei M. Mirkin, Tufts University, Boston (27 min)
Molecular Mechanisms of DNA Repeat Expansions

04:42 pm – 05:09 pm

PL15: Sathees C. Raghavan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (27 min)
DNA structural basis of Chromosomal translocations

05:09 pm – 05:24 pm                                                                                 

SP5: Puja Yadav, Central University of Haryana (15 min)
G quadruplex mediated genome instability and role of topoisomerase during high transcription

05:24 pm – 05:39 pm

SP6: Supriya Vartak, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (15 min)
G-quadruplex Structures Confer Differential Radiosensitivity to Human Genome and is Modulated in a Cell Cycle Dependent Manner

05:39 pm – 06:06 pm

PL16: Kaustav Sanyal, JNCASR, Bangalore (27 min)
Structural and functional determinants of fungal centromeres

06:06 pm – 06:35 pm

Happy Hour

06:35 pm – 08:50 pm              

Session 5: Transcription, DNA Repair and Replication: Structural and          Functional Studies     
 

06:35 pm – 07:02 pm

PL17: Gourisankar Ghosh, University of California, San Diego (27 min)
Genome reading and gene regulation by the NF-kB transcription factors

07:02 pm – 07:29 pm

PL18: Girjesh Govil, TIFR, Mumbai (27 min)
NMR: Determination of biomolecular structures and cellular studies

07:29 pm – 07:56 pm

PL19: Ishwar Radhakrishnan, Northwestern University, Chicago (27 min)
Mechanisms of Recruitment, Assembly, and Regulation of the Sin3L/Rpd3L Histone Deacetylase Complex

07:56 pm – 08:23 pm

PL20: Deepak Nair, Regional Ctr for Biotechnology, Delhi (27 min)
Structural Studies on proteins involved in DNA Damage tolerance and DNA Mismatch Repair

08:23 pm – 08:50 pm

PL21: Chuna Ram Choudhary, University of Copenhagen, Denmark (27 min)
The global scope and site-specific kinetics of the CBP/p300 acetylome

08:50 pm – 10:30 pm

Dinner

 

DAY 3: Thursday, 8 March 2018 

Venue: Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

 

06:45 am – 08:00 am

Breakfast

07:30 am – 08:45 am

Travel to IISc

09:00 am – 11:03 am     

Session 6: DNA Repair, Replication and Genomic Instability

09:00 am – 09:27 am

PL22: Marco Foiani, IFOM, Milan, Italy (27 min)
Mechanisms coordinating transcription and replication

09:27 am – 09:54 am

PL23: Patrick Sung, Yale University, New Haven (27min)
Roles of BRCA1-BARD1 in homology-directed DNA repair

09:54 am – 10:21 am

PL24: Maria Jasin, Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York (27min)
Homology-directed repair suppresses replication stress manifested in subsequent cell cycle stages

10:21 am – 10:48 am

PL25: Dipanjan Chowdhury, Harvard Medical School, Boston (27 min)
DYNLL1-a new player in DNA end resection with implications in the clinic

10:48 am – 11:03 am

SP7: Julian Spies, University of Copenhagen, Denmark (15 min)
53bp1 nuclear bodies orchestrate the replication-coupled repair of heritable DNA damage

11:03 am – 11:25 am

Coffee Break

11.25 am – 12.10 pm

Keynote Lecture 3: Michael R. Green, University of Massachusetts, Worcester
Pharmacological Modulation of Gene Expression as a Therapeutic Approach

12:10 am – 01:31 pm      

Session 7: Chromatin, Genome Stability and Cancer

12:10 pm – 12:37 pm

PL26: Tej Pandita, Methodist Research Institute, Houston (27 min)
Role of chromatin modifying factors in genome maintenance

12:37 pm – 1:04 pm

PL27: Tapas Kundu, JNCASR, Bangalore (27 min)
Factor Induced Autoacetylation of Master Epigenetic Enzyme p300

1:04 pm – 1:31 pm

PL28:  Sanjeev Das, National Institute of Immunology, Delhi (27 min)
Ube3a, a key component in dynamic regulation of tumor suppressor sirt6

01:31 pm – 02:05 pm

Lunch (Packed Box)

02:05 pm – 04:30 pm     

Session 8: DNA Damage Response, DNA Repair and Tumorigenesis

02:05 pm – 02:32 pm

PL29: Junjie Chen, MD Anderson Cancer Centre, Houston (27 min)
Proteomics analysis of DNA damage response and tumorigenesis

02:32 pm – 02:59 pm

PL30: Sagar Sengupta, National Institute of Immunology, Delhi (27 min)
BLM potentiates c-Jun degradation and alters its function as an oncogenic transcription factor

02:59 pm – 03:26 pm

PL31: Murali Bashyam, CDFD, Hyderabad (27 min)
A non-canonical oncogenic role for cytoplasm-restricted ARID1B

03:26 pm – 03:53 pm

PL32: Manas Santra, National Centre for Cell Science, Pune (27 min)
F-box protein FBXO31: an important gatekeeper for maintaining genome integrity

03:53 pm – 04:15 pm

PL33: Kum Kum Khanna, QIMR Berghofer Group Leader, Australia (22 min)
Single-stranded DNA binding proteins (SSBs) and integrator complex at crossroads of DNA repair, RNA processing and termination

04:15 pm – 04:30 pm

SP8: Sheetal Sharma, IFOM, Milan, Italy (15 min)
DNA damage sensors Mre11-Rad50-Nbs1 and KU70/80 are required for Transcriptional Initiation from DNA Double-Strand Break Ends

04:30 pm – 04:55 pm

Conference Photograph and Coffee Break

04:55 pm – 05:50 pm

IISc Campus Tour

05:50 pm – 08:27 pm      

Session 9: Repair and Recombination: From Bacteria to Mammals

05:50 pm – 06:17 pm

PL34: Umesh Varshney, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (27 min)
An unusual member of the uracil DNA glycosylase family from mycobacteria

06:17 pm – 06:44 pm

PL35: J. Gowrishankar, CDFD, Hyderabad (27 min)
Genome-wide R-loops from inappropriate antisense transcription in Escherichia coli

06:44 pm – 07:11 pm

PL36: Hari S. Misra, BARC, Mumbai (27 min)
Genome segregation dynamics regulate replication in multipartite genome harboring bacterium Deinococcus radiodurans

07:11 pm – 07:38 pm

PL37: Ganesh Nagaraju, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (27 min)
RAD51 paralogs: Unraveling the new roles in genome stability and tumor suppression

07:38 pm – 08:05 pm

PL38: Altaf Wani, Ohio State University, Columbus (27 min)
Dynamic chromatin structure alterations during nucleotide excision repair

08:05 pm – 08:27 pm

PL39: Kishor K. Bhakat, University of Omaha, Nebraska (22 min)
An Intertwined Role of Transcription and Endogenous DNA Damage and Repair in Mammalian Cells

08:30 pm – 11:00 pm

Banquet and return to resort

 

 

DAY 4: Friday, 9 March 2018 

Venue: Clarks Exotica Resort, Bangalore

 

06:45 am – 08:10 am

Breakfast

08:15 am – 09:00 am

Keynote Lecture 4: K Muniyappa, Indian Institute of science, Bangalore
Molecular Insights into Meiotic Chromosome Synapsis and Recombination

09:00 am – 10:51 am       

Session 10: DNA Repair, Recombination and Genetic Instability

09:00 am – 09:27 am

PL40: K.T. Nishant, IISER, Trivandrum (27 min)
The baker’s yeast Msh4-Msh5 complex binds to DSB hotspots at a distance from the chromosome axis to promote meiotic crossing over

09:27 am – 09:42 am

SP9: Mridula Nambiar (15 min)
Centromere-specific cohesin complex prevents lethal crossovers during meiosis

09:42 am – 09:57 am

SP10: H.B.D.  Prasada Rao (15 min)
RNF212 Impedes DNA Break Repair to Enable Oocyte Quality Control

09:57 am – 10:24 am

PL41: Sandeep Burma, UT Southwestern Medical centre, Dallas (27 min)
Regulation of DNA end resection and repair pathway choice by EXO1

10:24 am – 10:51 am

PL42: Sankar Mitra, Methodist Research Institute, Houston (27 min)
Sentinel Function of Chromatin Bound Repair Complexes for Oxidized Bases in Safeguarding Genome

10:51 am – 11:15 am

Coffee Break

 

   11:15 am – 1:10 pm       Mini Symposia I: TRANSCRIPTION and CHROMATIN

11:15 am – 11:35 am

Saumitra Das, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (20 min)

 

11:35 am – 11:55 am

Sanjay Gupta, Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer, Mumbai (20 min)

 

11:55 am – 12:10 pm

Dimple Notani, National Centre for Biological Sciences, Bangalore (15 min)
Role of transcriptional enhancers in gene regulation

12:10 pm – 12:25 pm

Deepak K Saini, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (15 min)

 

12:25 pm – 12:40 pm

Sunil Raghav, Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar (15 min)
NCoR1 depletion in CD8α+ dendritic cells induces strong antiviral responses upon microbial or TLR9 stimulation

12:40 pm – 12:55 pm

Bibha Choudhary, Institute of Bioinformatics and Applied Biotechnology, Bangalore (15 min)
Investigating the alteration in miRNA-mRNA Regulatory Network induced by curcumin and its derivatives in Breast and Ovarian cancer cell lines by Next-Generation Sequencing

12:55 pm – 01:10 pm

Rahul Modak, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology, Bhubaneswar (15 min)
Epigenetics of host pathogen interactions: alteration of epigenetic landscape of epithelial cells during V. parahaemolyticus infection

 

   11:15 am – 1:10 pm      Mini Symposia II: DNA REPAIR and GENOMIC INSTABILITY

11:15 am – 11:35 am

Tapas K Hazra, University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston (20 min)
DNA double-strand break repair deficiency and human neurodegenerative diseases

11:35 am – 11:55 am

Sudha Sharma, Howard University College of Medicine, Washington (20 min)
Lessons learned and emerging roles of RECQ1 helicase in genome maintenance

11:55 am – 12:10 pm

Muralidhar Hegde, Houston Methodist, Houston (15 min)
Motor Neuron Disease-linked RNA/DNA binding protein TDP-43 at the crossroad of DNA damage response and cancer immunotherapy 

12:10 pm – 12:25 pm

Shilpee Dutt, Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer, Mumbai (15 min)
Preventing relapse in GBM by inhibiting SETMAR mediated NHEJ Repair pathway in residual resistant cells

12:25 pm – 12:40 pm

Mohammad Altaf, University of Kashmir, Kashmir (15 min)
Vigilin is essential for DNA double stand break repair

12:40 pm – 12:55 pm

Ujwalkumar Trivedi, Marwadi University, Rajkot (15 min)
Recombinase and Endonuclease Dual Functional Integrase Domain of Anabaena PCC 7120 Excisase A (XisA)

12:55 pm – 01:10 pm

Dipak Dutta, CSIR-IMTECH, Chandigarh (15 min)
Escherichia coli-clamp slows down DNA polymerase I dependent nick translation while accelerating ligation.

01:10 pm – 02:15 pm

Lunch

02:15 pm – 04:15 pm

Poster Presentation

03:45 pm – 04:15 pm

Coffee Break

04:15 pm – 05:00 pm  

Keynote Lecture 5: Arul M Chinnaiyan, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Defects in DNA Repair Genes Revealed by Integrative Sequencing of Advanced Cancer Patients

05:00 pm – 07:48 pm    

Session 11: DNA Repair, Cell Cycle and Genetic Instability

05:00 pm – 05:27 pm

PL43: Ralph Scully, Harvard University, Boston (27 min)
Recombination and repair at stalled mammalian replication forks

05:27 pm – 05:42 pm

SP11: Kumar Somyajit, University of Copenhagen, Denmark (15 min)
Redox-sensitive regulation of replication fork speed

05:42 pm – 05:57 pm

SP12: Sneha Saxena, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (15 min)
dNTP balance-insensitive replication in XRCC2 deficiency compromises genome stability

05:57 pm – 06:24 pm

PL44: Lei Li, MD Anderson Cancer Centre, Houston (27 min)
Fanconi anemia and Complex DNA lesions

06:24 pm – 06:39 pm

Break

06:39 pm – 07:06 pm

PL45: Usha Vijayraghavan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (27 min)
Context dependent functions for fission yeast pre-mRNA splicing factors in cell division cycle and in centromeric heterochromatinization

07:06 pm – 07:33 pm

PL46: Shweta Tyagi, CDFD, Hyderabad (27 min)
Role of Mixed Lineage Leukemia Protein Complex in Microtubule Organizing Activity during Cell Cycle

07:33 pm – 07:48 pm

SP13: Parul Dutta, NCCS, Pune (15 min)
SCF E3 ubiquitin ligase FBXO31 targets mitotic cyclins for faithful genome duplication and segregation

7:50 pm – 08:30 pm

Happy Hour

07:50 pm – 09:20 pm

General Session: Opportunities for India-US Collaboration, Interaction and discussion with PhD students/Postdocs

09:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Dinner

 

DAY 5: Saturday, 10 March 2018 

Venue: Clarks Exotica Resort, Bangalore

 

06:45 am – 08:10 am

Breakfast

08:15 am – 10:45 am      

Session 12: Non-coding RNA regulation of Transcription, DNA Repair and Cancer

08:15 am – 08:42 am

PL47: Subhash C. Lakhotia, BHU, Varanasi (27 min)
Multi-Dimensional Actions of Heterochromatin and Non-Coding RNA Transcription

08:42 am – 09:09 am

PL48: Uttiya Basu, Columbia University, New York (27 min)
Gene expression control and genome organization at sites of noncoding RNA surveillance activity

09:09 am – 09:36 am

PL49: Subhrangsu Mandal, University of Texas, Arlington (27 min)
Functional interplay between MLL histone methylase and lncRNA HOTAIR under hypoxic tumor microenvironment

09:36 am – 10:03 am

PL50: Francesca Storici, Georgia Inst of Technology, Atlanta (27 min)
DNA repair and modification guided by RNA

10:03 am – 10:18 am

 

SP14: Rini Shah, IISER, Pune (15 min)
Transcriptional regulation of long non-coding RNA XIST via dynamic interplay of multiple factors

10:18 am – 10:45 am

PL51: Kumar Somasundaram, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (27 min)
N6-methyladenosine landscape of mRNAs in glioma: Essential role of METTL3 and m6A modification in glioma stem cell growth

10:45 am – 11:10 am

Coffee Break

11:10 am – 12:53 pm      

Session 13: DNA Repair at Single Molecule Level and Genome Stability

11:10 am – 11:37 am

PL52: Kefei Yu, Michigan State University, Detroit (27 min)
Functional redundancy of DNA ligases in resolving DNA double strand breaks during immunoglobulin heavy chain isotype switching

11:37 am – 12:04 pm

PL53: Eli Rothenberg, New York University, New York (27 min)
Single-molecule studies of DSB repair pathways in cells

12:04 pm – 12:31 pm

PL54: Mauro Modesti, CRCM, Marseille, France (27min)
Dynamics and mechanics of DNA tethering by core c-NHEJ factors and by the mre11/rad50/nbs1 complex

12:31 pm – 12:53 pm

PL55: Anjana Badrinarayanan, NCBS, Bangalore (22 min)
In vivo regulation of DNA double-strand break repair in bacteria

12:53 pm – 01:00 pm

Award distribution and Closing ceremony

01:00 pm – 02:15 pm

Lunch and Departure

 

D

f

Site Designed and Maintained by: Honey Tech Systems